| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 293
| 45.92%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 341
| 53.45%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.31%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.31%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 561
| 40.22%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 813
| 58.28%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 10
| 0.72%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 11
| 0.79%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 829
| 60.87%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 507
| 37.22%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 26
| 1.91%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 787
| 58.00%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 546
| 40.24%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 24
| 1.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 611
| 43.77%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 771
| 55.23%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 8
| 0.57%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 6
| 0.43%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 897
| 85.19%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 58
| 5.51%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 28
| 2.66%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 70
| 6.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 645
| 48.83%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 676
| 51.17%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 55th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Matthew Milosch(REP) | 559
| 41.53%
|
Kathy Angerer(DEM) | 787
| 58.47%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 577
| 22.95%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 612
| 24.34%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 593
| 23.59%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 603
| 23.99%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 32
| 1.27%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 23
| 0.91%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 16
| 0.64%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 24
| 0.95%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 16
| 0.64%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 8
| 0.32%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 10
| 0.40%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 683
| 26.94%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 579
| 22.84%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 568
| 22.41%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 599
| 23.63%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 34
| 1.34%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 17
| 0.67%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 17
| 0.67%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 26
| 1.03%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 12
| 0.47%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 550
| 22.90%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 574
| 23.90%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 547
| 22.77%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 606
| 25.23%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 49
| 2.04%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 11
| 0.46%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 24
| 1.00%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 20
| 0.83%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 21
| 0.87%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 534
| 22.58%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 528
| 22.33%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 624
| 26.38%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 555
| 23.47%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 38
| 1.61%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 27
| 1.14%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 9
| 0.38%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 10
| 0.42%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 16
| 0.68%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 18
| 0.76%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 6
| 0.25%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Mandy Grewal(DEM) | 809
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 255
| 14.24%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 668
| 37.30%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 652
| 36.40%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 92
| 5.14%
|
Marc Shulman | 124
| 6.92%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 621
| 32.38%
|
Janet T. Neff | 667
| 34.78%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 630
| 32.85%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 666
| 48.86%
|
Melinda Morris | 696
| 51.06%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.07%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 720
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 719
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 654
| 50.00%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 654
| 50.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 92
| 13.45%
|
Peg Talburtt | 212
| 30.99%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 101
| 14.77%
|
Anne M. Williams | 279
| 40.79%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 984
| 74.49%
|
NO | 337
| 25.51%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 693
| 50.73%
|
NO | 673
| 49.27%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 397
| 29.49%
|
NO | 949
| 70.51%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 989
| 74.08%
|
NO | 346
| 25.92%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 562
| 41.57%
|
NO | 790
| 58.43%
|
|