| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 289
| 61.75%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 173
| 36.97%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.21%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 2
| 0.43%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.43%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.21%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 591
| 50.56%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 557
| 47.65%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 7
| 0.60%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 6
| 0.51%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 8
| 0.68%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 787
| 68.85%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 327
| 28.61%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 29
| 2.54%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 731
| 64.12%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 364
| 31.93%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 13
| 1.14%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 32
| 2.81%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 607
| 52.01%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 531
| 45.50%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 9
| 0.77%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 11
| 0.94%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 9
| 0.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 596
| 53.99%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 466
| 42.21%
|
David Horn(UST) | 15
| 1.36%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 27
| 2.45%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 584
| 52.99%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 518
| 47.01%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 532
| 48.28%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 570
| 51.72%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 533
| 26.44%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 539
| 26.74%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 376
| 18.65%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 398
| 19.74%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 24
| 1.19%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 19
| 0.94%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 14
| 0.69%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 39
| 1.93%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 26
| 1.29%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 27
| 1.34%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 21
| 1.04%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 580
| 28.83%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 540
| 26.84%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 353
| 17.54%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 388
| 19.28%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 29
| 1.44%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 29
| 1.44%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 36
| 1.79%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 36
| 1.79%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 21
| 1.04%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 519
| 27.00%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 523
| 27.21%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 362
| 18.83%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 366
| 19.04%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 46
| 2.39%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 21
| 1.09%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 26
| 1.35%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 31
| 1.61%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 28
| 1.46%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 488
| 25.44%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 470
| 24.50%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 414
| 21.58%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 352
| 18.35%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 34
| 1.77%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 26
| 1.36%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 19
| 0.99%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 12
| 0.63%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 47
| 2.45%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 32
| 1.67%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 24
| 1.25%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Ken Schwartz(DEM) | 632
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
NORTHFIELD TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael M. Cicchella(REP) | 781
| 92.10%
|
Write-In | 67
| 7.90%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 187
| 12.83%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 534
| 36.63%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 535
| 36.69%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 86
| 5.90%
|
Marc Shulman | 116
| 7.96%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 504
| 33.62%
|
Janet T. Neff | 507
| 33.82%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 488
| 32.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 545
| 51.76%
|
Melinda Morris | 508
| 48.24%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 560
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 541
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 299
| 50.85%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 289
| 49.15%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 82
| 24.33%
|
Peg Talburtt | 101
| 29.97%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 49
| 14.54%
|
Anne M. Williams | 105
| 31.16%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 974
| 86.19%
|
NO | 156
| 13.81%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 766
| 66.96%
|
NO | 378
| 33.04%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 467
| 40.93%
|
NO | 674
| 59.07%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 984
| 86.16%
|
NO | 158
| 13.84%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 370
| 32.63%
|
NO | 764
| 67.37%
|
|
OCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Charles Chambers | 34
| 8.81%
|
Pamala M. Davis | 105
| 27.20%
|
James R. Geisler | 43
| 11.14%
|
Thomas P. Sullivan | 49
| 12.69%
|
Judith B. Wiser | 71
| 18.39%
|
Anna M. Zimmerman | 84
| 21.76%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|