| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 171
| 46.22%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 190
| 51.35%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.54%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 3
| 0.81%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 4
| 1.08%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 385
| 41.13%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 535
| 57.16%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 7
| 0.75%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 2
| 0.21%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 7
| 0.75%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 564
| 61.91%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 323
| 35.46%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 24
| 2.63%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 527
| 58.56%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 355
| 39.44%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 4
| 0.44%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 14
| 1.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 378
| 40.69%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 530
| 57.05%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 5
| 0.54%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 5
| 0.54%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 11
| 1.18%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 404
| 45.39%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 451
| 50.67%
|
David Horn(UST) | 16
| 1.80%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 17
| 1.91%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.22%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 439
| 50.29%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 434
| 49.71%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 390
| 43.33%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 510
| 56.67%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 343
| 21.28%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 337
| 20.91%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 398
| 24.69%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 389
| 24.13%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 26
| 1.61%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 26
| 1.61%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 23
| 1.43%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 23
| 1.43%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 16
| 0.99%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 12
| 0.74%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 19
| 1.18%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 361
| 22.66%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 361
| 22.66%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 382
| 23.98%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 378
| 23.73%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 23
| 1.44%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 25
| 1.57%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 22
| 1.38%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 25
| 1.57%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 16
| 1.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 330
| 21.24%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 340
| 21.88%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 364
| 23.42%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 401
| 25.80%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 33
| 2.12%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 23
| 1.48%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 23
| 1.48%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 20
| 1.29%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 20
| 1.29%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 316
| 20.64%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 313
| 20.44%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 411
| 26.85%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 365
| 23.84%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 26
| 1.70%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 21
| 1.37%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 16
| 1.05%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 10
| 0.65%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 18
| 1.18%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 21
| 1.37%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 14
| 0.91%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Jessica Ping Mills(REP) | 406
| 48.56%
|
Wendy Elaine Burkhar(DEM) | 430
| 51.44%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 128
| 10.15%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 526
| 41.71%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 459
| 36.40%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 78
| 6.19%
|
Marc Shulman | 70
| 5.55%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 475
| 33.86%
|
Janet T. Neff | 474
| 33.78%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 454
| 32.36%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 496
| 50.66%
|
Melinda Morris | 482
| 49.23%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.10%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 525
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 520
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 470
| 49.42%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 481
| 50.58%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 66
| 13.23%
|
Peg Talburtt | 153
| 30.66%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 104
| 20.84%
|
Anne M. Williams | 176
| 35.27%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 757
| 84.02%
|
NO | 144
| 15.98%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 519
| 57.03%
|
NO | 391
| 42.97%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 307
| 33.52%
|
NO | 609
| 66.48%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 722
| 81.49%
|
NO | 164
| 18.51%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 352
| 39.55%
|
NO | 538
| 60.45%
|
|