| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 185
| 38.70%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 290
| 60.67%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.42%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 0
| 0.00%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.21%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 412
| 37.76%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 667
| 61.14%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 5
| 0.46%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 2
| 0.18%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 5
| 0.46%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 573
| 53.60%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 471
| 44.06%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 25
| 2.34%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 519
| 48.64%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 532
| 49.86%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 3
| 0.28%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 13
| 1.22%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 434
| 40.00%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 637
| 58.71%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 8
| 0.74%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 1
| 0.09%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 5
| 0.46%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 707
| 85.80%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 35
| 4.25%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 34
| 4.13%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 48
| 5.83%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 405
| 38.76%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 640
| 61.24%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 396
| 39.84%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 598
| 60.16%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 53rd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Erik P. Sheagren(REP) | 6
| 16.67%
|
Rebekah Warren(DEM) | 27
| 75.00%
|
Matt Erard | 3
| 8.33%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 423
| 21.32%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 463
| 23.34%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 501
| 25.25%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 501
| 25.25%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 15
| 0.76%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 16
| 0.81%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 11
| 0.55%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 21
| 1.06%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 13
| 0.66%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 12
| 0.60%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 8
| 0.40%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 461
| 23.14%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 410
| 20.58%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 509
| 25.55%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 529
| 26.56%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 24
| 1.20%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 10
| 0.50%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 17
| 0.85%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 19
| 0.95%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 13
| 0.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 360
| 19.18%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 433
| 23.07%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 484
| 25.79%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 490
| 26.11%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 45
| 2.40%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 14
| 0.75%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 20
| 1.07%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 20
| 1.07%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 11
| 0.59%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 398
| 20.74%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 369
| 19.23%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 546
| 28.45%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 498
| 25.95%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 28
| 1.46%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 19
| 0.99%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 10
| 0.52%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 11
| 0.57%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 17
| 0.89%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 13
| 0.68%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 10
| 0.52%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Ken Schwartz(DEM) | 426
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 9th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Leah Gunn(DEM) | 2
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 10th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Conan Smith(DEM) | 249
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 226
| 14.30%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 655
| 41.46%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 549
| 34.75%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 55
| 3.48%
|
Marc Shulman | 95
| 6.01%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 481
| 33.08%
|
Janet T. Neff | 505
| 34.73%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 468
| 32.19%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 531
| 49.26%
|
Melinda Morris | 544
| 50.46%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.28%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 542
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 524
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 526
| 51.12%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 503
| 48.88%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 84
| 14.97%
|
Peg Talburtt | 228
| 40.64%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 78
| 13.90%
|
Anne M. Williams | 171
| 30.48%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 819
| 78.30%
|
NO | 227
| 21.70%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 467
| 43.48%
|
NO | 607
| 56.52%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 317
| 29.74%
|
NO | 749
| 70.26%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 825
| 78.20%
|
NO | 230
| 21.80%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 417
| 39.41%
|
NO | 641
| 60.59%
|
|