| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 46
| 15.97%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 240
| 83.33%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.35%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 1
| 0.35%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 147
| 21.91%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 514
| 76.60%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 5
| 0.75%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.15%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 3
| 0.45%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.15%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 254
| 39.38%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 376
| 58.29%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 15
| 2.33%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 218
| 33.64%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 419
| 64.66%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 3
| 0.46%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 8
| 1.23%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 149
| 22.34%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 508
| 76.16%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 5
| 0.75%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 1
| 0.15%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 4
| 0.60%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 540
| 89.70%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 22
| 3.65%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 18
| 2.99%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 22
| 3.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 141
| 21.86%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 504
| 78.14%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 126
| 19.78%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 495
| 77.71%
|
David C. Helm | 10
| 1.57%
|
Clifford C. McKinney(UST) | 6
| 0.94%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 145
| 12.07%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 160
| 13.32%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 415
| 34.55%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 415
| 34.55%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 22
| 1.83%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 14
| 1.17%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 2
| 0.17%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 11
| 0.92%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 9
| 0.75%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 3
| 0.25%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 5
| 0.42%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 175
| 14.46%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 157
| 12.98%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 399
| 32.98%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 412
| 34.05%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 29
| 2.40%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 5
| 0.41%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 12
| 0.99%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 15
| 1.24%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 6
| 0.50%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 144
| 12.31%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 162
| 13.85%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 393
| 33.59%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 392
| 33.50%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 32
| 2.74%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 5
| 0.43%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 19
| 1.62%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 12
| 1.03%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 11
| 0.94%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 134
| 11.50%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 128
| 10.99%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 428
| 36.74%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 382
| 32.79%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 30
| 2.58%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 22
| 1.89%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 2
| 0.17%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 7
| 0.60%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 14
| 1.20%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 10
| 0.86%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 8
| 0.69%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 6th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Kurt Koehler(REP) | 160
| 25.64%
|
Ronnie D. Peterson(DEM) | 464
| 74.36%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI CITY MAYOR (Vote For 1) |
Paul T. Schreiber(DEM) | 560
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI CITY COUNCIL WARD 2 (Vote For 1) |
William Nickels(DEM) | 496
| 83.78%
|
Tom Bagwell(LIB) | 51
| 8.61%
|
Peter H. Hubbard | 45
| 7.60%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 160
| 17.98%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 361
| 40.56%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 275
| 30.90%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 46
| 5.17%
|
Marc Shulman | 48
| 5.39%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 315
| 33.16%
|
Janet T. Neff | 326
| 34.32%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 309
| 32.53%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 335
| 48.48%
|
Melinda Morris | 356
| 51.52%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 369
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 364
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 321
| 47.56%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 354
| 52.44%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 41
| 11.52%
|
Peg Talburtt | 144
| 40.45%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 32
| 8.99%
|
Anne M. Williams | 139
| 39.04%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI DISTRICT LIBRARY (Vote For 4) |
Frances Doe | 221
| 16.87%
|
Suzanne M. Gray | 263
| 20.08%
|
Linda Gurka | 266
| 20.31%
|
Kristine Mucher | 212
| 16.18%
|
Richard Roe | 140
| 10.69%
|
Brian Steimel | 208
| 15.88%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI LIBRARY DISTRICT PARTIAL TERM (Vote For 1) |
Header 10 | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 15
| 100.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 457
| 72.08%
|
NO | 177
| 27.92%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 209
| 31.62%
|
NO | 452
| 68.38%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 145
| 22.41%
|
NO | 502
| 77.59%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 458
| 71.34%
|
NO | 184
| 28.66%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 312
| 48.07%
|
NO | 337
| 51.93%
|
|