| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 191
| 45.48%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 224
| 53.33%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.24%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 2
| 0.48%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.48%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 495
| 40.67%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 700
| 57.52%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 7
| 0.58%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 3
| 0.25%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 12
| 0.99%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 720
| 61.49%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 427
| 36.46%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 24
| 2.05%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 650
| 55.89%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 478
| 41.10%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 7
| 0.60%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 28
| 2.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 489
| 40.72%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 682
| 56.79%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 9
| 0.75%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 5
| 0.42%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 16
| 1.33%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 501
| 44.57%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 576
| 51.25%
|
David Horn(UST) | 11
| 0.98%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 36
| 3.20%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 556
| 49.60%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 565
| 50.40%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 435
| 38.22%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 703
| 61.78%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 459
| 22.41%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 487
| 23.78%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 467
| 22.80%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 491
| 23.97%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 21
| 1.03%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 20
| 0.98%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 14
| 0.68%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 34
| 1.66%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 28
| 1.37%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 19
| 0.93%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 8
| 0.39%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 493
| 24.30%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 468
| 23.07%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 462
| 22.77%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 478
| 23.56%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 26
| 1.28%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 15
| 0.74%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 33
| 1.63%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 34
| 1.68%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 20
| 0.99%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 452
| 23.32%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 436
| 22.50%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 448
| 23.12%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 460
| 23.74%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 39
| 2.01%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 22
| 1.14%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 31
| 1.60%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 28
| 1.44%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 22
| 1.14%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 400
| 21.09%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 409
| 21.56%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 507
| 26.73%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 444
| 23.41%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 26
| 1.37%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 20
| 1.05%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 12
| 0.63%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 7
| 0.37%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 31
| 1.63%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 26
| 1.37%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 15
| 0.79%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Jessica Ping Mills(REP) | 608
| 55.53%
|
Wendy Elaine Burkhar(DEM) | 487
| 44.47%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 224
| 14.28%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 588
| 37.48%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 540
| 34.42%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 76
| 4.84%
|
Marc Shulman | 141
| 8.99%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 559
| 33.61%
|
Janet T. Neff | 570
| 34.28%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 534
| 32.11%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 611
| 50.12%
|
Melinda Morris | 608
| 49.88%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 649
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 642
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SALINE CITY MAYOR (Vote For 1) |
Gretchen D. Driskell | 816
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SALINE CITY COUNCIL (Vote For 3) |
Patrick J. Little | 544
| 25.03%
|
David E. Rhoads | 573
| 26.37%
|
Kathy Roth | 571
| 26.28%
|
Sarah Slater | 485
| 22.32%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 582
| 50.87%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 562
| 49.13%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 93
| 16.37%
|
Peg Talburtt | 125
| 22.01%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 103
| 18.13%
|
Anne M. Williams | 247
| 43.49%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 937
| 81.69%
|
NO | 210
| 18.31%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 686
| 57.31%
|
NO | 511
| 42.69%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 379
| 32.06%
|
NO | 803
| 67.94%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 941
| 81.19%
|
NO | 218
| 18.81%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 473
| 40.43%
|
NO | 697
| 59.57%
|
|