| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 53
| 45.30%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 62
| 52.99%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 2
| 1.71%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 0
| 0.00%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 94
| 38.21%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 150
| 60.98%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.41%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 1
| 0.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 146
| 60.33%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 88
| 36.36%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 8
| 3.31%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 132
| 55.46%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 102
| 42.86%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 2
| 0.84%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 2
| 0.84%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 101
| 41.06%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 140
| 56.91%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 1
| 0.41%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 3
| 1.22%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 1
| 0.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 158
| 86.34%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 4
| 2.19%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 8
| 4.37%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 13
| 7.10%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 124
| 52.10%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 114
| 47.90%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 55th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Matthew Milosch(REP) | 101
| 42.26%
|
Kathy Angerer(DEM) | 138
| 57.74%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 97
| 22.88%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 102
| 24.06%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 98
| 23.11%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 108
| 25.47%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 2
| 0.47%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 2
| 0.47%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 5
| 1.18%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 2
| 0.47%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 2
| 0.47%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 5
| 1.18%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 1
| 0.24%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 109
| 25.12%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 101
| 23.27%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 102
| 23.50%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 103
| 23.73%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 3
| 0.69%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 6
| 1.38%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 6
| 1.38%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 1
| 0.23%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 3
| 0.69%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 96
| 23.30%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 95
| 23.06%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 96
| 23.30%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 109
| 26.46%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 3
| 0.73%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 5
| 1.21%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 2
| 0.49%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 2
| 0.49%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 4
| 0.97%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 87
| 21.01%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 90
| 21.74%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 114
| 27.54%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 97
| 23.43%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 4
| 0.97%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 3
| 0.72%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 3
| 0.72%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 5
| 1.21%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 2
| 0.48%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 4
| 0.97%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 5
| 1.21%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Mitchell K. Gasche(REP) | 106
| 46.29%
|
Karen Lovejoy Roe(DEM) | 123
| 53.71%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 26
| 7.95%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 137
| 41.90%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 123
| 37.61%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 24
| 7.34%
|
Marc Shulman | 17
| 5.20%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 123
| 33.88%
|
Janet T. Neff | 125
| 34.44%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 115
| 31.68%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 123
| 49.20%
|
Melinda Morris | 127
| 50.80%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 133
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 132
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 120
| 50.21%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 119
| 49.79%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 27
| 20.45%
|
Peg Talburtt | 32
| 24.24%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 19
| 14.39%
|
Anne M. Williams | 54
| 40.91%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 207
| 87.71%
|
NO | 29
| 12.29%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 160
| 66.67%
|
NO | 80
| 33.33%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 96
| 40.68%
|
NO | 140
| 59.32%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 210
| 88.24%
|
NO | 28
| 11.76%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 80
| 34.93%
|
NO | 149
| 65.07%
|
|