| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 212
| 52.35%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 188
| 46.42%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 3
| 0.74%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 2
| 0.49%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 0
| 0.00%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 415
| 44.10%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 514
| 54.62%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 5
| 0.53%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 3
| 0.32%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 4
| 0.43%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 610
| 65.95%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 299
| 32.32%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 16
| 1.73%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 562
| 61.29%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 335
| 36.53%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 7
| 0.76%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 13
| 1.42%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 421
| 44.64%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 510
| 54.08%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 5
| 0.53%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 5
| 0.53%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 2
| 0.21%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 467
| 51.95%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 410
| 45.61%
|
David Horn(UST) | 9
| 1.00%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 13
| 1.45%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 472
| 52.91%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 420
| 47.09%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 378
| 41.22%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 539
| 58.78%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 402
| 24.10%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 437
| 26.20%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 366
| 21.94%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 371
| 22.24%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 18
| 1.08%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 10
| 0.60%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 12
| 0.72%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 21
| 1.26%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 12
| 0.72%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 8
| 0.48%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 11
| 0.66%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 455
| 27.20%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 391
| 23.37%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 355
| 21.22%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 394
| 23.55%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 19
| 1.14%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 17
| 1.02%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 15
| 0.90%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 18
| 1.08%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 9
| 0.54%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 397
| 24.58%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 407
| 25.20%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 349
| 21.61%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 375
| 23.22%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 32
| 1.98%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 20
| 1.24%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 12
| 0.74%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 12
| 0.74%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 11
| 0.68%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 391
| 24.29%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 377
| 23.42%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 394
| 24.47%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 355
| 22.05%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 26
| 1.61%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 17
| 1.06%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 8
| 0.50%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 9
| 0.56%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 13
| 0.81%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 14
| 0.87%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 6
| 0.37%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Jessica Ping Mills(REP) | 536
| 59.96%
|
Wendy Elaine Burkhar(DEM) | 358
| 40.04%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 186
| 13.13%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 569
| 40.16%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 499
| 35.22%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 66
| 4.66%
|
Marc Shulman | 97
| 6.85%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 551
| 32.55%
|
Janet T. Neff | 573
| 33.85%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 569
| 33.61%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 596
| 49.83%
|
Melinda Morris | 600
| 50.17%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 616
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 596
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SALINE CITY MAYOR (Vote For 1) |
Gretchen D. Driskell | 658
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SALINE CITY COUNCIL (Vote For 3) |
Patrick J. Little | 537
| 26.80%
|
David E. Rhoads | 568
| 28.34%
|
Kathy Roth | 490
| 24.45%
|
Sarah Slater | 409
| 20.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 570
| 50.22%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 565
| 49.78%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 101
| 19.39%
|
Peg Talburtt | 175
| 33.59%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 76
| 14.59%
|
Anne M. Williams | 169
| 32.44%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 754
| 82.77%
|
NO | 157
| 17.23%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 564
| 62.60%
|
NO | 337
| 37.40%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 305
| 33.66%
|
NO | 601
| 66.34%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 775
| 84.98%
|
NO | 137
| 15.02%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 292
| 32.41%
|
NO | 609
| 67.59%
|
|