| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 197
| 54.27%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 162
| 44.63%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.28%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.28%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.55%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 398
| 53.35%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 340
| 45.58%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 5
| 0.67%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.13%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 2
| 0.27%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 479
| 65.35%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 241
| 32.88%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 13
| 1.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 463
| 63.69%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 242
| 33.29%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 11
| 1.51%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 11
| 1.51%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 384
| 51.61%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 343
| 46.10%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 4
| 0.54%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 7
| 0.94%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 6
| 0.81%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 387
| 53.90%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 308
| 42.90%
|
David Horn(UST) | 9
| 1.25%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 14
| 1.95%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 394
| 55.97%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 310
| 44.03%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 360
| 50.35%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 318
| 44.48%
|
David C. Helm | 23
| 3.22%
|
Clifford C. McKinney(UST) | 14
| 1.96%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 360
| 26.43%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 356
| 26.14%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 274
| 20.12%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 274
| 20.12%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 12
| 0.88%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 7
| 0.51%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 19
| 1.40%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 17
| 1.25%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 13
| 0.95%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 11
| 0.81%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 19
| 1.40%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 385
| 28.29%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 362
| 26.60%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 266
| 19.54%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 277
| 20.35%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 15
| 1.10%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 16
| 1.18%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 14
| 1.03%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 15
| 1.10%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 11
| 0.81%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 339
| 25.53%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 356
| 26.81%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 260
| 19.58%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 295
| 22.21%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 17
| 1.28%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 21
| 1.58%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 16
| 1.20%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 10
| 0.75%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 14
| 1.05%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 340
| 25.74%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 338
| 25.59%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 298
| 22.56%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 263
| 19.91%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 14
| 1.06%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 7
| 0.53%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 12
| 0.91%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 9
| 0.68%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 15
| 1.14%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 13
| 0.98%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 12
| 0.91%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Ken Schwartz(DEM) | 451
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 113
| 11.05%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 409
| 39.98%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 362
| 35.39%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 60
| 5.87%
|
Marc Shulman | 79
| 7.72%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 366
| 33.98%
|
Janet T. Neff | 348
| 32.31%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 363
| 33.70%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 363
| 50.35%
|
Melinda Morris | 358
| 49.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 376
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 367
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 147
| 48.68%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 155
| 51.32%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 36
| 20.93%
|
Peg Talburtt | 40
| 23.26%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 32
| 18.60%
|
Anne M. Williams | 64
| 37.21%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SALEM-SOUTH LYON DISTRICT LIBRARY (Vote For 4) |
Robin White Fanning | 332
| 24.50%
|
Kenneth R. Kneisel | 347
| 25.61%
|
W. David McNeill | 320
| 23.62%
|
Deborah A. Mroz | 356
| 26.27%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 632
| 87.41%
|
NO | 91
| 12.59%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 508
| 70.85%
|
NO | 209
| 29.15%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 258
| 35.93%
|
NO | 460
| 64.07%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 641
| 88.41%
|
NO | 84
| 11.59%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 221
| 31.44%
|
NO | 482
| 68.56%
|
|
OCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Charles Chambers | 42
| 17.65%
|
Pamala M. Davis | 41
| 17.23%
|
James R. Geisler | 35
| 14.71%
|
Thomas P. Sullivan | 42
| 17.65%
|
Judith B. Wiser | 26
| 10.92%
|
Anna M. Zimmerman | 52
| 21.85%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|