| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 113
| 24.94%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 331
| 73.07%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 3
| 0.66%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.22%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 3
| 0.66%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 2
| 0.44%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 295
| 30.51%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 650
| 67.22%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 12
| 1.24%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 2
| 0.21%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 8
| 0.83%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 412
| 43.92%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 495
| 52.77%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 31
| 3.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 388
| 41.01%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 535
| 56.55%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 7
| 0.74%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 16
| 1.69%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 264
| 27.41%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 675
| 70.09%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 10
| 1.04%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 5
| 0.52%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 9
| 0.93%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 717
| 86.49%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 34
| 4.10%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 37
| 4.46%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 41
| 4.95%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 269
| 29.14%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 654
| 70.86%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 261
| 28.25%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 632
| 68.40%
|
David C. Helm | 19
| 2.06%
|
Clifford C. McKinney(UST) | 12
| 1.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 265
| 15.03%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 272
| 15.43%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 547
| 31.03%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 554
| 31.42%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 25
| 1.42%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 21
| 1.19%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 19
| 1.08%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 19
| 1.08%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 14
| 0.79%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 15
| 0.85%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 12
| 0.68%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 293
| 16.76%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 279
| 15.96%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 525
| 30.03%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 550
| 31.46%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 32
| 1.83%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 22
| 1.26%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 16
| 0.92%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 22
| 1.26%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 9
| 0.51%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 262
| 15.30%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 253
| 14.78%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 540
| 31.54%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 536
| 31.31%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 39
| 2.28%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 21
| 1.23%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 26
| 1.52%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 17
| 0.99%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 18
| 1.05%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 242
| 14.35%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 230
| 13.64%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 580
| 34.40%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 503
| 29.83%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 22
| 1.30%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 27
| 1.60%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 17
| 1.01%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 17
| 1.01%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 20
| 1.19%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 15
| 0.89%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 13
| 0.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 5th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Rolland Sizemore Jr.(DEM) | 702
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER (Vote For 2) |
Scott Martin(DEM) | 663
| 51.16%
|
John Shook(DEM) | 633
| 48.84%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 169
| 14.53%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 480
| 41.27%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 382
| 32.85%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 79
| 6.79%
|
Marc Shulman | 53
| 4.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 433
| 33.96%
|
Janet T. Neff | 448
| 35.14%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 394
| 30.90%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 456
| 48.93%
|
Melinda Morris | 476
| 51.07%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 536
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 405
| 45.20%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 491
| 54.80%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 117
| 21.27%
|
Peg Talburtt | 110
| 20.00%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 59
| 10.73%
|
Anne M. Williams | 264
| 48.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI DISTRICT LIBRARY (Vote For 4) |
Frances Doe | 314
| 18.48%
|
Suzanne M. Gray | 344
| 20.25%
|
Linda Gurka | 300
| 17.66%
|
Kristine Mucher | 260
| 15.30%
|
Richard Roe | 232
| 13.66%
|
Brian Steimel | 249
| 14.66%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI LIBRARY DISTRICT PARTIAL TERM (Vote For 1) |
Header 10 | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 12
| 100.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 735
| 81.13%
|
NO | 171
| 18.87%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 434
| 46.47%
|
NO | 500
| 53.53%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 266
| 28.63%
|
NO | 663
| 71.37%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 715
| 78.31%
|
NO | 198
| 21.69%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 452
| 49.24%
|
NO | 466
| 50.76%
|
|