| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 80
| 23.26%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 260
| 75.58%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.29%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 3
| 0.87%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 177
| 27.23%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 451
| 69.38%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 10
| 1.54%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.15%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 11
| 1.69%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 240
| 37.80%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 370
| 58.27%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 25
| 3.94%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 219
| 34.38%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 387
| 60.75%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 12
| 1.88%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 19
| 2.98%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 160
| 24.54%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 469
| 71.93%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 10
| 1.53%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 2
| 0.31%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 11
| 1.69%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 486
| 88.36%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 30
| 5.45%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 15
| 2.73%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 19
| 3.45%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 164
| 26.71%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 450
| 73.29%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 142
| 23.20%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 437
| 71.41%
|
David C. Helm | 17
| 2.78%
|
Clifford C. McKinney(UST) | 16
| 2.61%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 157
| 13.31%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 148
| 12.54%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 383
| 32.46%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 388
| 32.88%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 20
| 1.69%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 20
| 1.69%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 14
| 1.19%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 14
| 1.19%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 11
| 0.93%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 15
| 1.27%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 10
| 0.85%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 155
| 13.23%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 151
| 12.88%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 381
| 32.51%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 387
| 33.02%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 24
| 2.05%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 22
| 1.88%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 17
| 1.45%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 20
| 1.71%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 15
| 1.28%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 156
| 13.48%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 145
| 12.53%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 386
| 33.36%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 370
| 31.98%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 33
| 2.85%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 16
| 1.38%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 20
| 1.73%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 16
| 1.38%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 15
| 1.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 138
| 11.97%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 131
| 11.36%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 409
| 35.47%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 373
| 32.35%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 20
| 1.73%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 17
| 1.47%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 14
| 1.21%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 6
| 0.52%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 19
| 1.65%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 15
| 1.30%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 11
| 0.95%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 6th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Kurt Koehler(REP) | 179
| 30.24%
|
Ronnie D. Peterson(DEM) | 413
| 69.76%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER (Vote For 2) |
Scott Martin(DEM) | 441
| 49.66%
|
John Shook(DEM) | 447
| 50.34%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 146
| 17.06%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 331
| 38.67%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 241
| 28.15%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 79
| 9.23%
|
Marc Shulman | 59
| 6.89%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 302
| 34.87%
|
Janet T. Neff | 289
| 33.37%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 275
| 31.76%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 300
| 46.88%
|
Melinda Morris | 340
| 53.12%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 395
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 302
| 47.86%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 329
| 52.14%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 70
| 17.33%
|
Peg Talburtt | 60
| 14.85%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 67
| 16.58%
|
Anne M. Williams | 207
| 51.24%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI DISTRICT LIBRARY (Vote For 4) |
Frances Doe | 210
| 16.76%
|
Suzanne M. Gray | 246
| 19.63%
|
Linda Gurka | 229
| 18.28%
|
Kristine Mucher | 208
| 16.60%
|
Richard Roe | 208
| 16.60%
|
Brian Steimel | 152
| 12.13%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI LIBRARY DISTRICT PARTIAL TERM (Vote For 1) |
Header 10 | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 6
| 100.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 509
| 82.63%
|
NO | 107
| 17.37%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 329
| 51.41%
|
NO | 311
| 48.59%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 162
| 25.76%
|
NO | 467
| 74.24%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 455
| 73.86%
|
NO | 161
| 26.14%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 300
| 48.31%
|
NO | 321
| 51.69%
|
|