| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 61
| 15.25%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 335
| 83.75%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.25%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 1
| 0.25%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 2
| 0.50%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 156
| 24.07%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 479
| 73.92%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 4
| 0.62%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.15%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 8
| 1.23%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 192
| 30.43%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 420
| 66.56%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 19
| 3.01%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 184
| 29.07%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 429
| 67.77%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 7
| 1.11%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 13
| 2.05%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 141
| 21.86%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 486
| 75.35%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 1
| 0.16%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 5
| 0.78%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 12
| 1.86%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 511
| 88.87%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 17
| 2.96%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 22
| 3.83%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 25
| 4.35%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 133
| 21.45%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 487
| 78.55%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 122
| 19.58%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 475
| 76.24%
|
David C. Helm | 16
| 2.57%
|
Clifford C. McKinney(UST) | 10
| 1.61%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 112
| 9.42%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 119
| 10.01%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 427
| 35.91%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 437
| 36.75%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 12
| 1.01%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 15
| 1.26%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 14
| 1.18%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 15
| 1.26%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 17
| 1.43%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 13
| 1.09%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 8
| 0.67%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 125
| 10.48%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 127
| 10.65%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 419
| 35.12%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 440
| 36.88%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 11
| 0.92%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 22
| 1.84%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 17
| 1.42%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 18
| 1.51%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 14
| 1.17%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 115
| 9.78%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 106
| 9.01%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 440
| 37.41%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 418
| 35.54%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 20
| 1.70%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 17
| 1.45%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 18
| 1.53%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 22
| 1.87%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 20
| 1.70%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 109
| 9.25%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 106
| 9.00%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 463
| 39.30%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 412
| 34.97%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 9
| 0.76%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 13
| 1.10%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 8
| 0.68%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 12
| 1.02%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 17
| 1.44%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 15
| 1.27%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 14
| 1.19%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION 5th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Rolland Sizemore Jr.(DEM) | 513
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER (Vote For 2) |
Scott Martin(DEM) | 495
| 50.10%
|
John Shook(DEM) | 493
| 49.90%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 112
| 14.70%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 259
| 33.99%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 224
| 29.40%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 99
| 12.99%
|
Marc Shulman | 68
| 8.92%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 271
| 33.79%
|
Janet T. Neff | 294
| 36.66%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 237
| 29.55%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 277
| 44.04%
|
Melinda Morris | 352
| 55.96%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 384
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 259
| 42.53%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 350
| 57.47%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 31
| 7.85%
|
Peg Talburtt | 88
| 22.28%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 72
| 18.23%
|
Anne M. Williams | 204
| 51.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI DISTRICT LIBRARY (Vote For 4) |
Frances Doe | 196
| 17.47%
|
Suzanne M. Gray | 227
| 20.23%
|
Linda Gurka | 183
| 16.31%
|
Kristine Mucher | 222
| 19.79%
|
Richard Roe | 185
| 16.49%
|
Brian Steimel | 109
| 9.71%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
YPSILANTI LIBRARY DISTRICT PARTIAL TERM (Vote For 1) |
Header 10 | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 13
| 100.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 431
| 73.68%
|
NO | 154
| 26.32%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 214
| 34.24%
|
NO | 411
| 65.76%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 160
| 26.32%
|
NO | 448
| 73.68%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 422
| 70.92%
|
NO | 173
| 29.08%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 291
| 48.42%
|
NO | 310
| 51.58%
|
|