| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 229
| 59.64%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 150
| 39.06%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.26%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 2
| 0.52%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.52%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 523
| 53.53%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 446
| 45.65%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 3
| 0.31%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.10%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 4
| 0.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 670
| 70.53%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 261
| 27.47%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 19
| 2.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 634
| 66.46%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 292
| 30.61%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 11
| 1.15%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 17
| 1.78%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 533
| 54.89%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 419
| 43.15%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 7
| 0.72%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 6
| 0.62%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 6
| 0.62%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 15th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 527
| 75.29%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 49
| 7.00%
|
Robert F. Czak(UST) | 65
| 9.29%
|
Gregory Stempfle(LIB) | 59
| 8.43%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 17th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Randy Richardville(REP) | 567
| 61.63%
|
Bob Schockman(DEM) | 353
| 38.37%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 55th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Matthew Milosch(REP) | 527
| 55.53%
|
Kathy Angerer(DEM) | 422
| 44.47%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 483
| 28.85%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 485
| 28.97%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 289
| 17.26%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 311
| 18.58%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 16
| 0.96%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 15
| 0.90%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 14
| 0.84%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 26
| 1.55%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 15
| 0.90%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 11
| 0.66%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 9
| 0.54%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 517
| 30.59%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 500
| 29.59%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 290
| 17.16%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 292
| 17.28%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 21
| 1.24%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 17
| 1.01%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 17
| 1.01%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 29
| 1.72%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 7
| 0.41%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 462
| 28.41%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 475
| 29.21%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 286
| 17.59%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 306
| 18.82%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 26
| 1.60%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 12
| 0.74%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 27
| 1.66%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 25
| 1.54%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 7
| 0.43%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 452
| 28.32%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 454
| 28.45%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 326
| 20.43%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 270
| 16.92%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 8
| 0.50%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 11
| 0.69%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 9
| 0.56%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 7
| 0.44%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 22
| 1.38%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 27
| 1.69%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 10
| 0.63%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Mitchell K. Gasche(REP) | 565
| 62.22%
|
Karen Lovejoy Roe(DEM) | 343
| 37.78%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 147
| 12.03%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 455
| 37.23%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 420
| 34.37%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 74
| 6.06%
|
Marc Shulman | 126
| 10.31%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 424
| 32.42%
|
Janet T. Neff | 445
| 34.02%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 439
| 33.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 472
| 50.81%
|
Melinda Morris | 455
| 48.98%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.22%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 504
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 512
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 452
| 50.79%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 438
| 49.21%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 124
| 25.36%
|
Peg Talburtt | 125
| 25.56%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 64
| 13.09%
|
Anne M. Williams | 176
| 35.99%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 788
| 83.65%
|
NO | 154
| 16.35%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 653
| 68.09%
|
NO | 306
| 31.91%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 399
| 41.74%
|
NO | 557
| 58.26%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 791
| 83.88%
|
NO | 152
| 16.12%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 364
| 38.60%
|
NO | 579
| 61.40%
|
|
York Township Proposal G (Vote For 1) |
YES | 361
| 38.94%
|
NO | 566
| 61.06%
|
|