| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 289
| 49.49%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 292
| 50.00%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.17%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 2
| 0.34%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 682
| 44.26%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 843
| 54.70%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 4
| 0.26%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.06%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 11
| 0.71%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 968
| 64.02%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 487
| 32.21%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 57
| 3.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 867
| 57.46%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 588
| 38.97%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 23
| 1.52%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 31
| 2.05%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 678
| 44.26%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 816
| 53.26%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 7
| 0.46%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 10
| 0.65%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 21
| 1.37%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 694
| 47.15%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 710
| 48.23%
|
David Horn(UST) | 30
| 2.04%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 33
| 2.24%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.34%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 673
| 46.35%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 779
| 53.65%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 623
| 41.90%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 864
| 58.10%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 637
| 23.90%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 651
| 24.43%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 592
| 22.21%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 606
| 22.74%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 32
| 1.20%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 21
| 0.79%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 29
| 1.09%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 37
| 1.39%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 24
| 0.90%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 15
| 0.56%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 21
| 0.79%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 670
| 25.04%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 652
| 24.36%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 584
| 21.82%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 623
| 23.28%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 31
| 1.16%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 37
| 1.38%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 24
| 0.90%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 37
| 1.38%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 18
| 0.67%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 615
| 23.75%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 609
| 23.52%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 573
| 22.13%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 607
| 23.45%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 55
| 2.12%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 34
| 1.31%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 34
| 1.31%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 30
| 1.16%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 32
| 1.24%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 571
| 22.56%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 562
| 22.20%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 656
| 25.92%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 548
| 21.65%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 42
| 1.66%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 34
| 1.34%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 26
| 1.03%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 14
| 0.55%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 25
| 0.99%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 31
| 1.22%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 22
| 0.87%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1st DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Mark Ouimet(REP) | 756
| 52.54%
|
Frank Grohnert(DEM) | 683
| 47.46%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 316
| 15.11%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 841
| 40.22%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 651
| 31.13%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 97
| 4.64%
|
Marc Shulman | 186
| 8.90%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 761
| 32.82%
|
Janet T. Neff | 778
| 33.55%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 780
| 33.64%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 812
| 49.12%
|
Melinda Morris | 840
| 50.82%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.06%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 873
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 860
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 755
| 48.87%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 790
| 51.13%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 154
| 18.03%
|
Peg Talburtt | 250
| 29.27%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 103
| 12.06%
|
Anne M. Williams | 347
| 40.63%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 1296
| 86.69%
|
NO | 199
| 13.31%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 908
| 60.21%
|
NO | 600
| 39.79%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 619
| 40.75%
|
NO | 900
| 59.25%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 1268
| 84.48%
|
NO | 233
| 15.52%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 551
| 36.98%
|
NO | 939
| 63.02%
|
|
Chelsea Schools Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 901
| 60.63%
|
NO | 585
| 39.37%
|
|