| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 245
| 45.45%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 290
| 53.80%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.37%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.19%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 1
| 0.19%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Governor & Lt. Governor (Vote For 1) |
Dick DeVos(REP) | 535
| 40.78%
|
Jennifer M. Granholm(DEM) | 766
| 58.38%
|
Douglas Campbell(GRN) | 3
| 0.23%
|
Bhagwan Dashairya(UST) | 1
| 0.08%
|
Gregory Creswell(LIB) | 7
| 0.53%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Secretary of State (Vote For 1) |
Terri Lynn Land(REP) | 741
| 58.25%
|
Carmella Sabaugh(DEM) | 493
| 38.76%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 38
| 2.99%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Cox(REP) | 699
| 54.82%
|
Amos Williams(DEM) | 545
| 42.75%
|
Charles F. Conces(UST) | 6
| 0.47%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 25
| 1.96%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
U.S. SENATOR (Vote For 1) |
Michael Bouchard(REP) | 508
| 39.02%
|
Debbie Stabenow(DEM) | 768
| 58.99%
|
David Sole(GRN) | 11
| 0.84%
|
W. Dennis FitzSimons(UST) | 4
| 0.31%
|
Leonard Schwartz(LIB) | 11
| 0.84%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CONGRESS, 7th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 529
| 42.63%
|
Sharon Marie Renier(DEM) | 662
| 53.34%
|
David Horn(UST) | 12
| 0.97%
|
Robert L. Hutchinson(LIB) | 32
| 2.58%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.48%
|
|
STATE SENATOR, 18th DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
John M. Kopinski(REP) | 524
| 42.09%
|
Liz Brater(DEM) | 721
| 57.91%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52nd DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Shannon Brown(REP) | 465
| 36.70%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 802
| 63.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION (Vote For 2) |
Tom McMillin(REP) | 499
| 21.56%
|
Eileen Weiser(REP) | 512
| 22.13%
|
Reginald Turner(DEM) | 571
| 24.68%
|
Casandra E. Ulbrich(DEM) | 581
| 25.11%
|
Kevin A. Carey(GRN) | 34
| 1.47%
|
Jacob Woods(GRN) | 26
| 1.12%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 16
| 0.69%
|
Erwin J. Haas(LIB) | 29
| 1.25%
|
Ernest A. Whiteside(LIB) | 22
| 0.95%
|
Debra Hayden(NLP) | 11
| 0.48%
|
George A. Emerson(UST) | 13
| 0.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN (Vote For 2) |
David Brandon(REP) | 551
| 24.05%
|
Susan Brown(REP) | 514
| 22.44%
|
Julia Donovan Darlow(DEM) | 537
| 23.44%
|
Kathy White(DEM) | 554
| 24.18%
|
Edward Morin(GRN) | 34
| 1.48%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 27
| 1.18%
|
James Lewis Hudler(LIB) | 32
| 1.40%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 30
| 1.31%
|
Valerie G. Hilden(NLP) | 12
| 0.52%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MICHIGAN STATE (Vote For 2) |
Dee Cook(REP) | 468
| 21.47%
|
Dave Porteous(REP) | 475
| 21.79%
|
Faylene Owen(DEM) | 534
| 24.50%
|
George Perles(DEM) | 545
| 25.00%
|
Lauren Elizabeth Spe(GRN) | 57
| 2.61%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 16
| 0.73%
|
J.P. Denoyer(LIB) | 26
| 1.19%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 31
| 1.42%
|
Katherine Dern(NLP) | 28
| 1.28%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAYNE STATE (Vote For 2) |
John Akouri(REP) | 449
| 21.15%
|
Andrew G. McLemore, (REP) | 441
| 20.77%
|
Debbie Dingell(DEM) | 589
| 27.74%
|
Eugene Driker(DEM) | 505
| 23.79%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 38
| 1.79%
|
Michael Merriweather(GRN) | 23
| 1.08%
|
Philip Johnson(UST) | 7
| 0.33%
|
Robert Van Bemmelen(UST) | 10
| 0.47%
|
Thomas W. Jones(LIB) | 26
| 1.22%
|
Bob Schubring(LIB) | 21
| 0.99%
|
Tara C. Stegner(NLP) | 14
| 0.66%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1st DISTRICT (Vote For 1) |
Mark Ouimet(REP) | 649
| 53.46%
|
Frank Grohnert(DEM) | 565
| 46.54%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote For 2) |
Jane M. Beckering | 230
| 13.30%
|
Michael F. Cavanagh | 650
| 37.59%
|
Maura Denise Corriga | 562
| 32.50%
|
Kerry L. Morgan | 139
| 8.04%
|
Marc Shulman | 148
| 8.56%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE 3rd DISTRICT (Vote For 3) |
Bill Murphy | 621
| 31.88%
|
Janet T. Neff | 688
| 35.32%
|
Michael R. Smolenski | 639
| 32.80%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE 22nd CIRCUIT (Vote For 2) |
Timothy P. Connors | 680
| 49.10%
|
Melinda Morris | 700
| 50.54%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.36%
|
|
PROBATE JUDGE (Vote For 1) |
Darlene A. O'Brien | 736
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
JUDGE 14A DISTRICT COURT (Vote For 1) |
J. Cedric Simpson | 712
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE (Vote For 2) |
Richard J. Landau | 631
| 49.14%
|
Diana McKnight Morto | 653
| 50.86%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
WCC TRUSTEE PARTIAL (Vote For 1) |
Mike Marotta | 127
| 18.04%
|
Peg Talburtt | 217
| 30.82%
|
Brian E. Tolle | 80
| 11.36%
|
Anne M. Williams | 280
| 39.77%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
DEXTER VILLAGE TRUSTEE (Vote For 3) |
Jim Carson | 669
| 32.18%
|
Donna Fisher | 795
| 38.24%
|
Raymond C. Tell | 615
| 29.58%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Proposal 06-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 993
| 78.56%
|
NO | 271
| 21.44%
|
|
Proposal 06-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 657
| 51.25%
|
NO | 625
| 48.75%
|
|
Proposal 06-3 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 372
| 29.20%
|
NO | 902
| 70.80%
|
|
Proposal 06-4 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 1011
| 79.54%
|
NO | 260
| 20.46%
|
|
Proposal 06-5 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 506
| 39.72%
|
NO | 768
| 60.28%
|
|