| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 107
| 50.23%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 104
| 48.83%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.47%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 0
| 0.00%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.47%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 270
| 44.19%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 332
| 54.34%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 1
| 0.16%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 4
| 0.65%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 2
| 0.33%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.33%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 217
| 37.09%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 341
| 58.29%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 7
| 1.20%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 5
| 0.85%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 11
| 1.88%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 3
| 0.51%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.17%
|
|
Congress 7th District (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 240
| 41.59%
|
Mark Schauer(DEM) | 304
| 52.69%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 24
| 4.16%
|
Ken Proctor(LIB) | 8
| 1.39%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.17%
|
|
State House 52nd District (Vote For 1) |
Eric Lielbriedis(REP) | 202
| 36.07%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 325
| 58.04%
|
John Boyle(LIB) | 30
| 5.36%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.54%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 211
| 21.64%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 190
| 19.49%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 13
| 1.33%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 36
| 3.69%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 10
| 1.03%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 16
| 1.64%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 12
| 1.23%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 240
| 24.62%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 245
| 25.13%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.21%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 233
| 23.97%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 193
| 19.86%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 19
| 1.95%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 10
| 1.03%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 20
| 2.06%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 18
| 1.85%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 15
| 1.54%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 213
| 21.91%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 250
| 25.72%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 218
| 22.83%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 221
| 23.14%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 21
| 2.20%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 19
| 1.99%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 19
| 1.99%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 11
| 1.15%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 10
| 1.05%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 228
| 23.87%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 207
| 21.68%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 194
| 21.06%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 222
| 24.10%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 22
| 2.39%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 19
| 2.06%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 18
| 1.95%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 17
| 1.85%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 19
| 2.06%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 203
| 22.04%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 206
| 22.37%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.11%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 363
| 96.54%
|
Write-In | 13
| 3.46%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 235
| 44.09%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 295
| 55.35%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.56%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 354
| 96.99%
|
Write-In | 11
| 3.01%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 357
| 97.54%
|
Write-In | 9
| 2.46%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 354
| 96.46%
|
Write-In | 13
| 3.54%
|
|
County Commissioner District 1 (Vote For 1) |
Mark Ouimet(REP) | 302
| 56.45%
|
Eric Borregard(DEM) | 227
| 42.43%
|
Write-In | 6
| 1.12%
|
|
Dexter Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
C. Steve Piatt(REP) | 284
| 50.62%
|
Pat Kelly(DEM) | 275
| 49.02%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.36%
|
|
Dexter Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
Harley B. Rider(REP) | 381
| 95.97%
|
Write-In | 16
| 4.03%
|
|
Dexter Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Vickie W. Kooyers | 285
| 97.27%
|
Write-In | 8
| 2.73%
|
|
Dexter Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Libby Brushaber(REP) | 268
| 13.88%
|
Julie A. Knight(REP) | 293
| 15.17%
|
Carl J. Lesser(REP) | 227
| 11.76%
|
Mark Wojno(REP) | 214
| 11.08%
|
Donald C. Dettling(DEM) | 248
| 12.84%
|
Barry A. Lonik(DEM) | 211
| 10.93%
|
Jason Maciejewski(DEM) | 241
| 12.48%
|
Guerin Wilkinson(DEM) | 187
| 9.68%
|
Jonwaine Collins | 39
| 2.02%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.16%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 71
| 15.40%
|
Cliff Taylor | 180
| 39.05%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 207
| 44.90%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.65%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 228
| 43.85%
|
Jane E. Markey | 286
| 55.00%
|
Write-In | 6
| 1.15%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 301
| 97.73%
|
Write-In | 7
| 2.27%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 137
| 21.99%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 247
| 39.65%
|
David S. Swartz | 233
| 37.40%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.96%
|
|
Judge 14A District Court (Vote For 1) |
Richard E. Conlin | 323
| 97.00%
|
Write-In | 10
| 3.00%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 312
| 98.11%
|
Write-In | 6
| 1.89%
|
|
Pinckney Community Schools (Vote For 2) |
Terri Bankes | 55
| 45.08%
|
Kevin R. MacRitchie | 64
| 52.46%
|
Write-In | 3
| 2.46%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 163
| 21.53%
|
Robert J. Martel | 149
| 19.68%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 80
| 10.57%
|
David E. Rutledge | 181
| 23.91%
|
Anne M. Williams | 178
| 23.51%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.79%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 428
| 71.69%
|
NO | 169
| 28.31%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 346
| 58.15%
|
NO | 249
| 41.85%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 281
| 53.02%
|
NO | 249
| 46.98%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 333
| 59.36%
|
NO | 228
| 40.64%
|
|