| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 152
| 25.68%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 435
| 73.48%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.17%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 3
| 0.51%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.17%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 360
| 28.02%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 911
| 70.89%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 2
| 0.16%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 4
| 0.31%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 4
| 0.31%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.31%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 319
| 25.73%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 882
| 71.13%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 15
| 1.21%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 4
| 0.32%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 18
| 1.45%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 1
| 0.08%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.08%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 335
| 27.06%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 857
| 69.22%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 21
| 1.70%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 12
| 0.97%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 11
| 0.89%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.16%
|
|
State House 54th District (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 373
| 31.01%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 798
| 66.33%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 30
| 2.49%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.17%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 351
| 15.73%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 293
| 13.13%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 24
| 1.08%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 46
| 2.06%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 13
| 0.58%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 32
| 1.43%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 23
| 1.03%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 721
| 32.32%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 726
| 32.54%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.09%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 341
| 15.51%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 288
| 13.10%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 37
| 1.68%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 15
| 0.68%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 12
| 0.55%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 35
| 1.59%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 38
| 1.73%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 669
| 30.42%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 762
| 34.65%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.09%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 337
| 15.61%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 354
| 16.40%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 38
| 1.76%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 20
| 0.93%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 17
| 0.79%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 37
| 1.71%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 32
| 1.48%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 676
| 31.31%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 646
| 29.92%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.09%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 299
| 14.11%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 363
| 17.13%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 40
| 1.89%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 21
| 0.99%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 17
| 0.80%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 27
| 1.27%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 42
| 1.98%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 650
| 30.67%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 657
| 31.01%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.14%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 939
| 99.16%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.84%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 342
| 28.74%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 842
| 70.76%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.50%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 903
| 98.80%
|
Write-In | 11
| 1.20%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 906
| 98.80%
|
Write-In | 11
| 1.20%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 904
| 99.01%
|
Write-In | 9
| 0.99%
|
|
County Commissioner District 4 (Vote For 1) |
Owen Diaz(REP) | 373
| 32.24%
|
Wesley Prater(DEM) | 776
| 67.07%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.69%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
Brenda Stumbo(DEM) | 927
| 98.93%
|
Write-In | 10
| 1.07%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
Karen Lovejoy Roe(DEM) | 925
| 98.93%
|
Write-In | 10
| 1.07%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Jean Hall Currie(DEM) | 771
| 24.87%
|
Stan Eldridge(DEM) | 775
| 25.00%
|
Mike Martin(DEM) | 763
| 24.61%
|
Dee Sizemore(DEM) | 774
| 24.97%
|
Write-In | 17
| 0.55%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Park Commissioner (Vote For 9) |
Sandy Andresen(DEM) | 719
| 13.19%
|
Elayne Black(DEM) | 702
| 12.88%
|
Marcia G. Chapman(DEM) | 698
| 12.81%
|
Scott Martin(DEM) | 711
| 13.05%
|
Debbie Swanson(DEM) | 724
| 13.28%
|
Carissa Collins Wats(DEM) | 685
| 12.57%
|
Ted Vasicek(DEM) | 677
| 12.42%
|
Tom Bagwell(LIB) | 249
| 4.57%
|
Lawrence W. Johnson(LIB) | 239
| 4.39%
|
Write-In | 46
| 0.84%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 100
| 10.93%
|
Cliff Taylor | 370
| 40.44%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 439
| 47.98%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.66%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 493
| 44.62%
|
Jane E. Markey | 604
| 54.66%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.72%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 672
| 98.25%
|
Write-In | 12
| 1.75%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 268
| 21.00%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 554
| 43.42%
|
David S. Swartz | 444
| 34.80%
|
Write-In | 10
| 0.78%
|
|
Judge 14B District Court (Vote For 1) |
Charles Pope | 572
| 59.96%
|
John W. Reiser | 377
| 39.52%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.52%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 681
| 97.99%
|
Write-In | 14
| 2.01%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 306
| 18.85%
|
Robert J. Martel | 309
| 19.04%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 183
| 11.28%
|
David E. Rutledge | 406
| 25.02%
|
Anne M. Williams | 408
| 25.14%
|
Write-In | 11
| 0.68%
|
|
Ypsilanti District Library (Vote For 4) |
Brian Steimel | 425
| 22.23%
|
Kay Williams | 520
| 27.20%
|
Jean Winborn | 486
| 25.42%
|
Jim Vick | 467
| 24.42%
|
Write-In | 14
| 0.73%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 793
| 65.05%
|
NO | 426
| 34.95%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 744
| 60.83%
|
NO | 479
| 39.17%
|
|
Lincoln Schools Proposal G (Vote For 1) |
YES | 699
| 60.21%
|
NO | 462
| 39.79%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 639
| 56.20%
|
NO | 498
| 43.80%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 645
| 56.18%
|
NO | 503
| 43.82%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Larry Doe(DEM) | 879
| 99.10%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.90%
|
|