| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 101
| 19.80%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 400
| 78.43%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 3
| 0.59%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 3
| 0.59%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 3
| 0.59%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 305
| 27.45%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 795
| 71.56%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 1
| 0.09%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 3
| 0.27%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 2
| 0.18%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 4
| 0.36%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.09%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 253
| 23.32%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 795
| 73.27%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 8
| 0.74%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 7
| 0.65%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 19
| 1.75%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 3
| 0.28%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 252
| 23.44%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 786
| 73.12%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 20
| 1.86%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 7
| 0.65%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 10
| 0.93%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
State House 54th District (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 282
| 26.91%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 738
| 70.42%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 25
| 2.39%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.29%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 269
| 13.98%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 221
| 11.49%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 21
| 1.09%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 43
| 2.23%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 15
| 0.78%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 35
| 1.82%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 27
| 1.40%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 630
| 32.74%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 662
| 34.41%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.05%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 270
| 14.09%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 217
| 11.33%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 34
| 1.77%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 17
| 0.89%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 18
| 0.94%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 28
| 1.46%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 36
| 1.88%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 599
| 31.26%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 695
| 36.27%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 244
| 12.98%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 270
| 14.36%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 33
| 1.76%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 15
| 0.80%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 16
| 0.85%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 31
| 1.65%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 33
| 1.76%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 621
| 33.03%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 615
| 32.71%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.11%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 215
| 11.70%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 274
| 14.91%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 38
| 2.07%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 22
| 1.20%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 20
| 1.09%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 32
| 1.74%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 32
| 1.74%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 593
| 32.26%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 608
| 33.08%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.22%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 842
| 98.25%
|
Write-In | 15
| 1.75%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 262
| 25.41%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 760
| 73.71%
|
Write-In | 9
| 0.87%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 827
| 98.69%
|
Write-In | 11
| 1.31%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 832
| 98.93%
|
Write-In | 9
| 1.07%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 826
| 99.16%
|
Write-In | 7
| 0.84%
|
|
County Commissioner District 5 (Vote For 1) |
Rolland Sizemore Jr.(DEM) | 819
| 99.03%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.97%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
Brenda Stumbo(DEM) | 841
| 98.59%
|
Write-In | 12
| 1.41%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
Karen Lovejoy Roe(DEM) | 841
| 99.06%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.94%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Jean Hall Currie(DEM) | 693
| 24.62%
|
Stan Eldridge(DEM) | 691
| 24.55%
|
Mike Martin(DEM) | 697
| 24.76%
|
Dee Sizemore(DEM) | 721
| 25.61%
|
Write-In | 13
| 0.46%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Park Commissioner (Vote For 9) |
Sandy Andresen(DEM) | 649
| 13.02%
|
Elayne Black(DEM) | 629
| 12.62%
|
Marcia G. Chapman(DEM) | 628
| 12.60%
|
Scott Martin(DEM) | 639
| 12.82%
|
Debbie Swanson(DEM) | 656
| 13.16%
|
Carissa Collins Wats(DEM) | 602
| 12.08%
|
Ted Vasicek(DEM) | 609
| 12.22%
|
Tom Bagwell(LIB) | 242
| 4.86%
|
Lawrence W. Johnson(LIB) | 233
| 4.67%
|
Write-In | 97
| 1.95%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 65
| 7.28%
|
Cliff Taylor | 317
| 35.50%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 507
| 56.77%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.45%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 444
| 43.49%
|
Jane E. Markey | 567
| 55.53%
|
Write-In | 10
| 0.98%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 623
| 97.80%
|
Write-In | 14
| 2.20%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 290
| 24.13%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 503
| 41.85%
|
David S. Swartz | 396
| 32.95%
|
Write-In | 13
| 1.08%
|
|
Judge 14B District Court (Vote For 1) |
Charles Pope | 568
| 63.46%
|
John W. Reiser | 323
| 36.09%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.45%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 649
| 98.04%
|
Write-In | 13
| 1.96%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 363
| 22.44%
|
Robert J. Martel | 269
| 16.63%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 162
| 10.01%
|
David E. Rutledge | 408
| 25.22%
|
Anne M. Williams | 401
| 24.78%
|
Write-In | 15
| 0.93%
|
|
Ypsilanti District Library (Vote For 4) |
Brian Steimel | 352
| 20.48%
|
Kay Williams | 516
| 30.02%
|
Jean Winborn | 437
| 25.42%
|
Jim Vick | 401
| 23.33%
|
Write-In | 13
| 0.76%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 781
| 72.72%
|
NO | 293
| 27.28%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 638
| 58.69%
|
NO | 449
| 41.31%
|
|
Lincoln Schools Proposal G (Vote For 1) |
YES | 620
| 60.78%
|
NO | 400
| 39.22%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 607
| 59.98%
|
NO | 405
| 40.02%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 623
| 60.90%
|
NO | 400
| 39.10%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Larry Doe(DEM) | 832
| 99.05%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.95%
|
|