| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 125
| 14.45%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 726
| 83.93%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 1
| 0.12%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 3
| 0.35%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 8
| 0.92%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 2
| 0.23%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 280
| 18.96%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 1170
| 79.21%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 1
| 0.07%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 5
| 0.34%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 7
| 0.47%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 10
| 0.68%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.27%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 229
| 15.99%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 1133
| 79.12%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 21
| 1.47%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 11
| 0.77%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 26
| 1.82%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 7
| 0.49%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.35%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 264
| 18.59%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 1075
| 75.70%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 42
| 2.96%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 20
| 1.41%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 16
| 1.13%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.21%
|
|
State House 54th District (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 284
| 20.37%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 1061
| 76.11%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 44
| 3.16%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.36%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 268
| 10.21%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 230
| 8.77%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 37
| 1.41%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 53
| 2.02%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 29
| 1.11%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 30
| 1.14%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 26
| 0.99%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 960
| 36.59%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 987
| 37.61%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.15%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 266
| 10.29%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 221
| 8.55%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 47
| 1.82%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 23
| 0.89%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 27
| 1.04%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 43
| 1.66%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 39
| 1.51%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 921
| 35.63%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 992
| 38.38%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.23%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 258
| 10.02%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 263
| 10.22%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 52
| 2.02%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 29
| 1.13%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 35
| 1.36%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 40
| 1.55%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 26
| 1.01%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 943
| 36.64%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 925
| 35.94%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.12%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 240
| 9.46%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 274
| 10.80%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 58
| 2.29%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 26
| 1.02%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 31
| 1.22%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 35
| 1.38%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 50
| 1.97%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 889
| 35.04%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 933
| 36.78%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.04%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 1142
| 98.45%
|
Write-In | 18
| 1.55%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 264
| 19.34%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 1090
| 79.85%
|
Write-In | 11
| 0.81%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 1138
| 98.44%
|
Write-In | 18
| 1.56%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 1138
| 98.44%
|
Write-In | 18
| 1.56%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 1116
| 97.55%
|
Write-In | 28
| 2.45%
|
|
County Commissioner District 6 (Vote For 1) |
Ronnie Dean Peterson(DEM) | 1114
| 97.63%
|
Write-In | 27
| 2.37%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
Brenda Stumbo(DEM) | 1146
| 97.70%
|
Write-In | 27
| 2.30%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
Karen Lovejoy Roe(DEM) | 1135
| 98.01%
|
Write-In | 23
| 1.99%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Jean Hall Currie(DEM) | 1020
| 24.69%
|
Stan Eldridge(DEM) | 1022
| 24.74%
|
Mike Martin(DEM) | 1019
| 24.67%
|
Dee Sizemore(DEM) | 1038
| 25.13%
|
Write-In | 32
| 0.77%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Park Commissioner (Vote For 9) |
Sandy Andresen(DEM) | 981
| 13.37%
|
Elayne Black(DEM) | 960
| 13.08%
|
Marcia G. Chapman(DEM) | 963
| 13.12%
|
Scott Martin(DEM) | 971
| 13.23%
|
Debbie Swanson(DEM) | 992
| 13.52%
|
Carissa Collins Wats(DEM) | 955
| 13.01%
|
Ted Vasicek(DEM) | 931
| 12.69%
|
Tom Bagwell(LIB) | 275
| 3.75%
|
Lawrence W. Johnson(LIB) | 265
| 3.61%
|
Write-In | 46
| 0.63%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 120
| 10.85%
|
Cliff Taylor | 385
| 34.81%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 584
| 52.80%
|
Write-In | 17
| 1.54%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 498
| 40.62%
|
Jane E. Markey | 704
| 57.42%
|
Write-In | 24
| 1.96%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 776
| 96.16%
|
Write-In | 31
| 3.84%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 310
| 22.25%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 594
| 42.64%
|
David S. Swartz | 469
| 33.67%
|
Write-In | 20
| 1.44%
|
|
Judge 14B District Court (Vote For 1) |
Charles Pope | 651
| 58.44%
|
John W. Reiser | 450
| 40.39%
|
Write-In | 13
| 1.17%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 835
| 96.53%
|
Write-In | 30
| 3.47%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 379
| 20.16%
|
Robert J. Martel | 302
| 16.06%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 191
| 10.16%
|
David E. Rutledge | 483
| 25.69%
|
Anne M. Williams | 493
| 26.22%
|
Write-In | 32
| 1.70%
|
|
Ypsilanti District Library (Vote For 4) |
Brian Steimel | 431
| 21.42%
|
Kay Williams | 654
| 32.50%
|
Jean Winborn | 427
| 21.22%
|
Jim Vick | 467
| 23.21%
|
Write-In | 33
| 1.64%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 1063
| 76.47%
|
NO | 327
| 23.53%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 770
| 55.28%
|
NO | 623
| 44.72%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 831
| 66.22%
|
NO | 424
| 33.78%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 721
| 57.36%
|
NO | 536
| 42.64%
|
|
Ypsilanti Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Larry Doe(DEM) | 1141
| 98.28%
|
Write-In | 20
| 1.72%
|
|