| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 192
| 50.00%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 188
| 48.96%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.52%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 1
| 0.26%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 1
| 0.26%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 476
| 46.35%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 541
| 52.68%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 1
| 0.10%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 7
| 0.68%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.19%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 416
| 41.85%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 541
| 54.43%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 9
| 0.91%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 7
| 0.70%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 18
| 1.81%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 3
| 0.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 415
| 42.17%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 514
| 52.24%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 26
| 2.64%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 9
| 0.91%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 20
| 2.03%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
State House 54th District (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 452
| 47.93%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 456
| 48.36%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 34
| 3.61%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.11%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 433
| 24.73%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 395
| 22.56%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 23
| 1.31%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 31
| 1.77%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 12
| 0.69%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 37
| 2.11%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 28
| 1.60%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 386
| 22.04%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 404
| 23.07%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.11%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 417
| 23.61%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 395
| 22.37%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 36
| 2.04%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 16
| 0.91%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 13
| 0.74%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 27
| 1.53%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 32
| 1.81%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 372
| 21.06%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 456
| 25.82%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.11%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 433
| 24.90%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 454
| 26.11%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 30
| 1.73%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 14
| 0.81%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 19
| 1.09%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 37
| 2.13%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 28
| 1.61%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 376
| 21.62%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 344
| 19.78%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.23%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 378
| 22.43%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 445
| 26.41%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 43
| 2.55%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 19
| 1.13%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 18
| 1.07%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 32
| 1.90%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 34
| 2.02%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 348
| 20.65%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 366
| 21.72%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.12%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 603
| 98.05%
|
Write-In | 12
| 1.95%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 429
| 46.13%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 497
| 53.44%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.43%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 593
| 98.02%
|
Write-In | 12
| 1.98%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 599
| 98.52%
|
Write-In | 9
| 1.48%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 588
| 98.33%
|
Write-In | 10
| 1.67%
|
|
County Commissioner District 2 (Vote For 1) |
David M. Schmittou(REP) | 425
| 46.20%
|
Ken Schwartz(DEM) | 493
| 53.59%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.22%
|
|
Superior Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
William McFarlane(DEM) | 672
| 98.10%
|
Write-In | 13
| 1.90%
|
|
Superior Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
David M. Phillips(DEM) | 615
| 98.56%
|
Write-In | 9
| 1.44%
|
|
Superior Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Brenda L. McKinney(DEM) | 659
| 98.65%
|
Write-In | 9
| 1.35%
|
|
Superior Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Nancy Caviston(DEM) | 530
| 25.78%
|
Rodrick K. Green(DEM) | 498
| 24.22%
|
Lisa Lewis(DEM) | 516
| 25.10%
|
Alex Williams(DEM) | 498
| 24.22%
|
Write-In | 14
| 0.68%
|
|
Superior Township Park Commissioner (Vote For 7) |
Dan Allen(DEM) | 464
| 14.43%
|
Janice Berry(DEM) | 482
| 14.99%
|
Martha L. Kern-Bopri(DEM) | 456
| 14.18%
|
Terry Lee Lansing(DEM) | 443
| 13.77%
|
Marion Morris(DEM) | 455
| 14.15%
|
Carl E. Saddler(DEM) | 447
| 13.90%
|
Uva M. Willbanks(DEM) | 447
| 13.90%
|
Write-In | 22
| 0.68%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 53
| 6.95%
|
Cliff Taylor | 364
| 47.71%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 345
| 45.22%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.13%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 404
| 47.53%
|
Jane E. Markey | 442
| 52.00%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.47%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 495
| 99.40%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.60%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 253
| 24.10%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 362
| 34.48%
|
David S. Swartz | 432
| 41.14%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.29%
|
|
Judge 14A District Court (Vote For 1) |
Richard E. Conlin | 509
| 99.41%
|
Write-In | 3
| 0.59%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 499
| 98.42%
|
Write-In | 8
| 1.58%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 233
| 18.29%
|
Robert J. Martel | 204
| 16.01%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 169
| 13.27%
|
David E. Rutledge | 299
| 23.47%
|
Anne M. Williams | 362
| 28.41%
|
Write-In | 7
| 0.55%
|
|
Ypsilanti District Library (Vote For 4) |
Brian Steimel | 209
| 22.38%
|
Kay Williams | 281
| 30.09%
|
Jean Winborn | 216
| 23.13%
|
Jim Vick | 223
| 23.88%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.54%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 648
| 65.06%
|
NO | 348
| 34.94%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 622
| 61.95%
|
NO | 382
| 38.05%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 511
| 56.34%
|
NO | 396
| 43.66%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 566
| 60.34%
|
NO | 372
| 39.66%
|
|