| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 39
| 4.91%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 748
| 94.21%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 2
| 0.25%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 3
| 0.38%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 1
| 0.13%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.13%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 68
| 6.55%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 966
| 93.06%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 2
| 0.19%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.19%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 59
| 5.76%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 946
| 92.29%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 5
| 0.49%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 4
| 0.39%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 9
| 0.88%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 2
| 0.20%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 68
| 6.68%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 914
| 89.78%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 23
| 2.26%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 8
| 0.79%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 5
| 0.49%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
State House 54th District (Vote For 1) |
Tom Banks(REP) | 70
| 6.92%
|
Alma Wheeler Smith(DEM) | 931
| 92.09%
|
David H. Raaflaub(LIB) | 8
| 0.79%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.20%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 67
| 3.48%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 63
| 3.27%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 16
| 0.83%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 21
| 1.09%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 9
| 0.47%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 12
| 0.62%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 10
| 0.52%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 855
| 44.44%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 869
| 45.17%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 69
| 3.59%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 59
| 3.07%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 13
| 0.68%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 6
| 0.31%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 9
| 0.47%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 10
| 0.52%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 18
| 0.94%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 865
| 45.05%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 869
| 45.26%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 70
| 3.66%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 70
| 3.66%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 18
| 0.94%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 10
| 0.52%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 10
| 0.52%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 11
| 0.57%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 8
| 0.42%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 861
| 44.98%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 854
| 44.62%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.10%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 66
| 3.48%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 74
| 3.90%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 26
| 1.37%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 7
| 0.37%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 18
| 0.95%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 8
| 0.42%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 19
| 1.00%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 829
| 43.70%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 845
| 44.54%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.26%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 931
| 97.59%
|
Write-In | 23
| 2.41%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 88
| 8.75%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 907
| 90.16%
|
Write-In | 11
| 1.09%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 919
| 97.45%
|
Write-In | 24
| 2.55%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 923
| 97.98%
|
Write-In | 19
| 2.02%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 928
| 98.20%
|
Write-In | 17
| 1.80%
|
|
County Commissioner District 5 (Vote For 1) |
Rolland Sizemore Jr.(DEM) | 932
| 98.52%
|
Write-In | 14
| 1.48%
|
|
Superior Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
William McFarlane(DEM) | 924
| 98.30%
|
Write-In | 16
| 1.70%
|
|
Superior Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
David M. Phillips(DEM) | 921
| 98.08%
|
Write-In | 18
| 1.92%
|
|
Superior Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Brenda L. McKinney(DEM) | 934
| 98.21%
|
Write-In | 17
| 1.79%
|
|
Superior Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Nancy Caviston(DEM) | 871
| 24.74%
|
Rodrick K. Green(DEM) | 878
| 24.94%
|
Lisa Lewis(DEM) | 892
| 25.33%
|
Alex Williams(DEM) | 856
| 24.31%
|
Write-In | 24
| 0.68%
|
|
Superior Township Park Commissioner (Vote For 7) |
Dan Allen(DEM) | 851
| 14.27%
|
Janice Berry(DEM) | 865
| 14.50%
|
Martha L. Kern-Bopri(DEM) | 849
| 14.24%
|
Terry Lee Lansing(DEM) | 840
| 14.08%
|
Marion Morris(DEM) | 843
| 14.13%
|
Carl E. Saddler(DEM) | 839
| 14.07%
|
Uva M. Willbanks(DEM) | 843
| 14.13%
|
Write-In | 34
| 0.57%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 90
| 11.63%
|
Cliff Taylor | 177
| 22.87%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 490
| 63.31%
|
Write-In | 17
| 2.20%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 366
| 40.67%
|
Jane E. Markey | 513
| 57.00%
|
Write-In | 21
| 2.33%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 593
| 96.27%
|
Write-In | 23
| 3.73%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 283
| 27.99%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 461
| 45.60%
|
David S. Swartz | 245
| 24.23%
|
Write-In | 22
| 2.18%
|
|
Judge 14A District Court (Vote For 1) |
Richard E. Conlin | 622
| 94.82%
|
Write-In | 34
| 5.18%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 652
| 95.88%
|
Write-In | 28
| 4.12%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 383
| 26.76%
|
Robert J. Martel | 176
| 12.30%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 150
| 10.48%
|
David E. Rutledge | 323
| 22.57%
|
Anne M. Williams | 384
| 26.83%
|
Write-In | 15
| 1.05%
|
|
Ypsilanti District Library (Vote For 4) |
Brian Steimel | 311
| 20.91%
|
Kay Williams | 550
| 36.99%
|
Jean Winborn | 316
| 21.25%
|
Jim Vick | 294
| 19.77%
|
Write-In | 16
| 1.08%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 730
| 77.49%
|
NO | 212
| 22.51%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 490
| 52.18%
|
NO | 449
| 47.82%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 575
| 66.78%
|
NO | 286
| 33.22%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 470
| 54.91%
|
NO | 386
| 45.09%
|
|