| VOTES | PERCENT |
Straight Party (Vote For 1) |
REPUBLICAN(REP) | 140
| 26.57%
|
DEMOCRATIC(DEM) | 383
| 72.68%
|
GREEN(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
U.S. TAXPAYERS(UST) | 0
| 0.00%
|
LIBERTARIAN(LIB) | 3
| 0.57%
|
NATURAL LAW PARTY(NLP) | 1
| 0.19%
|
|
President & Vice President (Vote For 1) |
John McCain(REP) | 345
| 27.56%
|
Barack Obama(DEM) | 894
| 71.41%
|
Cynthia McKinney(GRN) | 1
| 0.08%
|
Chuck Baldwin(UST) | 2
| 0.16%
|
Bob Barr(LIB) | 6
| 0.48%
|
Ralph Nader(NLP) | 3
| 0.24%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.08%
|
|
United States Senator (Vote For 1) |
Jack Hoogendyk Jr.(REP) | 296
| 24.14%
|
Carl Levin(DEM) | 885
| 72.19%
|
Harley G. Mikkelson(GRN) | 20
| 1.63%
|
Michael N. Nikitin(UST) | 3
| 0.24%
|
Scotty Boman(LIB) | 18
| 1.47%
|
Doug Dern(NLP) | 4
| 0.33%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Congress 7th District (Vote For 1) |
Tim Walberg(REP) | 357
| 30.33%
|
Mark Schauer(DEM) | 769
| 65.34%
|
Lynn Meadows(GRN) | 32
| 2.72%
|
Ken Proctor(LIB) | 19
| 1.61%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Congress 15th District (Vote For 1) |
John J. Lynch(REP) | 5
| 16.13%
|
John D. Dingell(DEM) | 22
| 70.97%
|
Aimee Smith(GRN) | 2
| 6.45%
|
James H. Wagner(UST) | 1
| 3.23%
|
Gregory Scott Stempf(LIB) | 1
| 3.23%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
State House 52nd District (Vote For 1) |
Eric Lielbriedis(REP) | 288
| 24.12%
|
Pam Byrnes(DEM) | 866
| 72.53%
|
John Boyle(LIB) | 39
| 3.27%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.08%
|
|
State House 53rd District (Vote For 1) |
Christina N. Brewton(REP) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Rebekah Warren(DEM) | 7
| 100.00%
|
Matt Erard(GRN) | 0
| 0.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
State Board of Education (Vote For 2) |
Scott Jenkins(REP) | 345
| 15.67%
|
Richard Zeile(REP) | 300
| 13.63%
|
Dwain Reynolds III(GRN) | 39
| 1.77%
|
Karen Adams(UST) | 32
| 1.45%
|
Gail M. Graeser(UST) | 10
| 0.45%
|
Bill Hall(LIB) | 30
| 1.36%
|
Jeff A. Steinport(LIB) | 23
| 1.04%
|
John Austin(DEM) | 711
| 32.30%
|
Kathleen Straus(DEM) | 711
| 32.30%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Board of Regents UofM (Vote For 2) |
Susan Brown(REP) | 351
| 15.65%
|
John G. LaFond(REP) | 282
| 12.57%
|
Ellis Boal(GRN) | 51
| 2.27%
|
Richard Ryskamp(UST) | 14
| 0.62%
|
Joe Sanger(UST) | 14
| 0.62%
|
Eric L. Larson(LIB) | 34
| 1.52%
|
Kerry L. Morgan(LIB) | 28
| 1.25%
|
Laurence B. Deitch(DEM) | 687
| 30.63%
|
Denise Ilitch(DEM) | 782
| 34.86%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Board of Trustees MSU (Vote For 2) |
Lisa Bouchard(REP) | 334
| 15.46%
|
George Scott Romney(REP) | 358
| 16.57%
|
Therese Marie Storm(GRN) | 53
| 2.45%
|
Robert Gale(UST) | 17
| 0.79%
|
Crystal Van Sickle(UST) | 17
| 0.79%
|
David A. Brown(LIB) | 29
| 1.34%
|
Joseph Rosenquist(LIB) | 27
| 1.25%
|
Dianne Byrum(DEM) | 687
| 31.79%
|
Diann Woodard(DEM) | 637
| 29.48%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.09%
|
|
Board of Governors WSU (Vote For 2) |
Torion J. Bridges(REP) | 278
| 13.35%
|
Danialle Karmanos(REP) | 368
| 17.67%
|
Margaret Guttshall(GRN) | 67
| 3.22%
|
Rick Butkowski(UST) | 19
| 0.91%
|
Terry Haines(UST) | 12
| 0.58%
|
Dan Keizer(LIB) | 25
| 1.20%
|
Nicole Michalak(LIB) | 32
| 1.54%
|
Paul Massaron(DEM) | 621
| 29.81%
|
Gary S. Pollard(DEM) | 659
| 31.64%
|
Write-In | 2
| 0.10%
|
|
Prosecuting Attorney (Vote For 1) |
Brian L. Mackie(DEM) | 923
| 98.82%
|
Write-In | 11
| 1.18%
|
|
Sheriff (Vote For 1) |
Dwayne Taylor(REP) | 331
| 28.63%
|
Jerry L. Clayton(DEM) | 819
| 70.85%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.52%
|
|
Clerk Register (Vote For 1) |
Lawrence Kestenbaum(DEM) | 927
| 99.46%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.54%
|
|
Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Catherine McClary(DEM) | 917
| 99.57%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.43%
|
|
Drain Commissioner (Vote For 1) |
Janis Bobrin(DEM) | 917
| 99.14%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.86%
|
|
County Commissioner District 3 (Vote For 1) |
Jessica Ping(REP) | 435
| 38.56%
|
Frank Parkinson(DEM) | 664
| 58.87%
|
Howard Merritt(LIB) | 28
| 2.48%
|
Write-In | 1
| 0.09%
|
|
County Commissioner District 10 (Vote For 1) |
Conan Smith(DEM) | 26
| 100.00%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Scio Township Supervisor (Vote For 1) |
E. Spaulding Clark(DEM) | 909
| 99.02%
|
Write-In | 9
| 0.98%
|
|
Scio Township Clerk (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Hedberg(DEM) | 896
| 99.12%
|
Write-In | 8
| 0.88%
|
|
Scio Township Treasurer (Vote For 1) |
Donna E. Palmer(DEM) | 885
| 99.44%
|
Write-In | 5
| 0.56%
|
|
Scio Township Trustee (Vote For 4) |
Richard A. DeLong(DEM) | 801
| 24.74%
|
Christine Green(DEM) | 805
| 24.86%
|
Thomas M. Hanson(DEM) | 822
| 25.39%
|
Jack Knowles(DEM) | 794
| 24.52%
|
Write-In | 16
| 0.49%
|
|
Supreme Court Justice (Vote For 1) |
Robert W. Roddis | 46
| 4.65%
|
Cliff Taylor | 321
| 32.46%
|
Diane Marie Hathaway | 622
| 62.89%
|
Write-In | 0
| 0.00%
|
|
Court of Appeals Judge 3rd District (Vote For 2) |
Richard A. Bandstra | 569
| 44.73%
|
Jane E. Markey | 697
| 54.80%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.47%
|
|
Court of Appeal Judge 3rd District Partial Term (Vote For 1) |
Jane M. Beckering | 700
| 99.15%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.85%
|
|
Circuit Court Judge 22nd Circuit (Vote For 2) |
Douglas B. Shapiro | 284
| 19.82%
|
Donald E. Shelton | 574
| 40.06%
|
David S. Swartz | 569
| 39.71%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.42%
|
|
Judge 14A District Court (Vote For 1) |
Richard E. Conlin | 738
| 99.19%
|
Write-In | 6
| 0.81%
|
|
Judge of Probate Court (Vote For 1) |
Nancy C. Francis | 749
| 99.47%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.53%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Trustee (Vote For 3) |
Mark Freeman | 281
| 16.27%
|
Robert J. Martel | 338
| 19.57%
|
Graeme Rogerson | 207
| 11.99%
|
David E. Rutledge | 433
| 25.07%
|
Anne M. Williams | 464
| 26.87%
|
Write-In | 4
| 0.23%
|
|
Proposal 08-1 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 902
| 73.87%
|
NO | 319
| 26.13%
|
|
Proposal 08-2 (Vote For 1) |
YES | 927
| 75.86%
|
NO | 295
| 24.14%
|
|
Scio Township Proposal F (Vote For 1) |
YES | 817
| 71.54%
|
NO | 325
| 28.46%
|
|
Washtenaw Community College Proposal H (Vote For 1) |
YES | 753
| 68.96%
|
NO | 339
| 31.04%
|
|
Washtenaw County Parks Proposal A (Vote For 1) |
YES | 806
| 70.58%
|
NO | 336
| 29.42%
|
|